Update on new JL Audio Processors - Page 28 - Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2017   #676
 
DIYMA Novice
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 477

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 148 vactor will become famous soon enoughvactor will become famous soon enoughvactor will become famous soon enoughvactor will become famous soon enoughvactor will become famous soon enoughvactor will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (18)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

after reading this whole thread, playing with the demo software, i think i will be getting a twk and a jl xd800 for a simple but very workable high end install. seems like a perfect solution for a 3 way front system with a single sub.
vactor is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-05-2017   #677
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
DIYMA Novice
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Minneapolis Mn
Posts: 333

Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Rep Power: 26 bilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (1)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Just to verify... I think I am seeing this in the software but wanted to make sure I wasnt missing something

I am going to be using a FIX 82 and a TWK 88 for my build... I know the TWK 88 had both a coax digital input and an optical digital input... can you use both of them, or are you limited to just using one or the other?

Also is there any difference in bit rate accepted etc between the optical and coax digital inputs? I know on some systems typically the coax input has better bit rate support.

bilbo6209 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2017   #678
 
robhaynes's Avatar
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Miramar, FL
Posts: 113

12V Company:
JL Audio
Position:
Product Training Specialist

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 27 robhaynes will become famous soon enoughrobhaynes will become famous soon enoughrobhaynes will become famous soon enoughrobhaynes will become famous soon enoughrobhaynes will become famous soon enoughrobhaynes will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo6209 View Post
Just to verify... I think I am seeing this in the software but wanted to make sure I wasnt missing something

I am going to be using a FIX 82 and a TWK 88 for my build... I know the TWK 88 had both a coax digital input and an optical digital input... can you use both of them, or are you limited to just using one or the other?

Also is there any difference in bit rate accepted etc between the optical and coax digital inputs? I know on some systems typically the coax input has better bit rate support.
You can use both the Optical and Analog inputs on the TwK 88. However only one of the two (Analog or Optical) can be assigned to inputs 1/2.

If using a FiX 82 I would recommend inputs 1/2 being Optical and then in other presets you can use analog inputs 3-8 as needed and disable the Toslink input.

robhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-05-2017   #679
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
DIYMA Novice
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Minneapolis Mn
Posts: 333

Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Rep Power: 26 bilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (1)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by robhaynes View Post
You can use both the Optical and Analog inputs on the TwK 88. However only one of the two (Analog or Optical) can be assigned to inputs 1/2.

If using a FiX 82 I would recommend inputs 1/2 being Optical and then in other presets you can use analog inputs 3-8 as needed and disable the Toslink input.
I am also hooking up a Raspberry pi via digital (HiFiBerry Digi+ card) so I was really hoping to be able to use digital coming from the FIX and digital coming form the Raspberry Pi.

bilbo6209 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2017   #680
DIYMA 500 Club
 
DIYMA Regular
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 833

12V Company:
JL Audio
Position:
VP Marketing

Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 133 msmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nice


iTrader: (2)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo6209 View Post
Just to verify... I think I am seeing this in the software but wanted to make sure I wasnt missing something

I am going to be using a FIX 82 and a TWK 88 for my build... I know the TWK 88 had both a coax digital input and an optical digital input... can you use both of them, or are you limited to just using one or the other?
You can only use one for the whole project (all presets). In the Input Setup menu (click the little icon next to the word "INPUTS"), you will see a selector for Inputs 1/2: Analog, Optical or Coaxial.

You can run additional analog inputs on inputs 3-8, but you can't switch between the coaxial, optical or analog inputs on inputs 1/2. You have to pick only one.

Quote:
Also is there any difference in bit rate accepted etc between the optical and coax digital inputs? I know on some systems typically the coax input has better bit rate support.
No, in the TwK 88, both are capable of 24 bit/96 kHz max.

Best regards,

Manville Smith
JL Audio, Inc.
msmith is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2017   #681
DIYMA 500 Club
 
DIYMA Regular
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 833

12V Company:
JL Audio
Position:
VP Marketing

Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 133 msmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nice


iTrader: (2)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo6209 View Post
I am also hooking up a Raspberry pi via digital (HiFiBerry Digi+ card) so I was really hoping to be able to use digital coming from the FIX and digital coming form the Raspberry Pi.
You would need an external digital input switcher to select between the sources... or a D/A on one of them so you can go into one of the analog inputs. Then you can mix them, and switch them on/off via TwK presets.
msmith is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2017   #682
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
DIYMA Novice
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Minneapolis Mn
Posts: 333

Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Rep Power: 26 bilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (1)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by msmith View Post
You would need an external digital input switcher to select between the sources... or a D/A on one of them so you can go into one of the analog inputs. Then you can mix them, and switch them on/off via TwK presets.
Darn it, that's what I thought in the software but I was hoping there was a super secret method for enabling both

Ok I'll go analog from the fix to the tweak and digital from the R-pi to the twk being that I will be using it the most.

Is there any difference between the 2 digital inputs? I seem to remember some other DSPs accepting higher bit rates on one digital input over the other (I think it is normally higher on the coax vs optical)

bilbo6209 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2017   #683
DIYMA 500 Club
 
DIYMA Regular
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 833

12V Company:
JL Audio
Position:
VP Marketing

Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 133 msmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nice


iTrader: (2)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo6209 View Post
Darn it, that's what I thought in the software but I was hoping there was a super secret method for enabling both

Ok I'll go analog from the fix to the tweak and digital from the R-pi to the twk being that I will be using it the most.

Is there any difference between the 2 digital inputs? I seem to remember some other DSPs accepting higher bit rates on one digital input over the other (I think it is normally higher on the coax vs optical)
Both digital inputs are the same. Up to 24/96
msmith is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2017   #684
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Richmond
Posts: 11

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0 scotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

i changed out the speakers in my 4runner and while the sound is better it still wasn't what I was looking for. After googling I've found that the 4runner factory headunit has some factory eq to protect the speakers. I have a Jl 900/5 amp on the way and think I need to get a fix-86 to flatten the eq, or would I be able to get by with a fix-82? I will use the amp on the component fronts and the co-ax rears, with a sub going in hopefully once the bm mkv is available.
scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2017   #685
DIYMA 500 Club
 
pocket5s's Avatar
 
DIYMA Enthusiast
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,428

Thanks: 0
Thanked 20 Times in 8 Posts
Rep Power: 264 pocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond repute


iTrader: (9)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotsman View Post
i changed out the speakers in my 4runner and while the sound is better it still wasn't what I was looking for. After googling I've found that the 4runner factory headunit has some factory eq to protect the speakers. I have a Jl 900/5 amp on the way and think I need to get a fix-86 to flatten the eq, or would I be able to get by with a fix-82? I will use the amp on the component fronts and the co-ax rears, with a sub going in hopefully once the bm mkv is available.
the fix 82 has 2 outputs while the fix 86 has 6 outputs. They do the same thing with regards to correction, so it just depends on how many outputs you want. Many will use a fix82 in conjunction with say the TwK (or other dsp), so they only need the 2 outputs for example. If you aren't going to use a dsp, then you may want the 6 outputs

Team MSE/JL Audio
2014 INAC Amateur runner up
2014/2015 MECA Modex OK state champion

Online Time Alignment Calculator
pocket5s is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-09-2017   #686
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: May 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 ryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

need help with my twk 88.. had it installed and did the tuning through the laptop.. when the twk is plugged into the laptop everything is fine.. when i unplug the laptop it will try to cycle through the presets on its on and eventually the the led indicator on the drc 200 will turn off completely.... called tech support they had me hard reset by unplugging the usb cable and holding the preset button on the twk itself for 25 seconds then starting a new project from scratch because they said the project may be corrupted... but it is still doing the same thing... if anyone has any clue as to what is going on and can help me that would be awesome.. thank you
ryansi is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-10-2017   #687
DIYMA 500 Club
 
claydo's Avatar
 
DIYMA Loyalist
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: n.c.
Posts: 2,860

Thanks: 46
Thanked 107 Times in 60 Posts
Rep Power: 257 claydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond reputeclaydo has a reputation beyond repute


iTrader: (1)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryansi View Post
need help with my twk 88.. had it installed and did the tuning through the laptop.. when the twk is plugged into the laptop everything is fine.. when i unplug the laptop it will try to cycle through the presets on its on and eventually the the led indicator on the drc 200 will turn off completely.... called tech support they had me hard reset by unplugging the usb cable and holding the preset button on the twk itself for 25 seconds then starting a new project from scratch because they said the project may be corrupted... but it is still doing the same thing... if anyone has any clue as to what is going on and can help me that would be awesome.. thank you

When you hook to the laptop via usb and open the software the drc is disabled......when you disconnect or close the software the drc is active.....sounds to me the problem lies with the drc controller. Did you damage the wiring or connector during installation? If not maybe you just have a faulty drc.....
claydo is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-10-2017   #688
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: May 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 ryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default

Thanks for the reply I do not believe the wiring is damaged.. I was just playing with it before when I first started my car I had nothing at all same when I plugged it into the laptop it wouldn't pick up the twk... after turning the car on and off a few times it started to work so I played with the settings took the button on the drc apart put it back together then drove for 5 minutes so far no problems... I'm about to go on a longer drive to test it out more see if the problem has been corrected
ryansi is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2017   #689
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: May 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 ryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enoughryansi will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default

Ok so it's definitely not the drc 200... my twk started switching presets on it's own again so I tried to unplug the drc and it was still doing it... I'm almost thinko8ng it could be the preset button on the hardware itself is jammed, or faulty firmware on twk possibly, does anyone know if there is a way to update the firmware on the twk 88? The last possible thing I'm thinking it could be is because it does not run through a fix 82 or fix 86 first... because it is running off a factory head unit but I was told it will work anyways without it.... like I said when the laptop is plugged in it works perfectly so I was thinking faulty hardware... probably have to send it in for warranty service
ryansi is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2017   #690
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: houston, texas
Posts: 24

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0 Unsecured_WiFi will become famous soon enoughUnsecured_WiFi will become famous soon enoughUnsecured_WiFi will become famous soon enoughUnsecured_WiFi will become famous soon enoughUnsecured_WiFi will become famous soon enoughUnsecured_WiFi will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

I have a question for anyone using a twk88. I have had mine not turn on a couple of times and it seemed like it was just passing audio with no filtering. After that it turns on now but the lights stay amber and i have more hiss coming from the speakers. if i unplug the rca's i dont have the hiss anymore so it came from the twk after its goof up. Does anyone have any other troubleshooting tips or should i try for a rma?
Unsecured_WiFi is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-18-2017   #691
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Richmond
Posts: 11

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0 scotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enoughscotsman will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

I just installed my Fix86 and the inputs flash red every 5 seconds or so, which I believe means input clipping? Is that ok, or is there something I should change?
scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #692
DIYMA 500 Club
 
DIYMA Regular
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 833

12V Company:
JL Audio
Position:
VP Marketing

Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 133 msmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nice


iTrader: (2)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

If you need technical assistance, give the JL AUDIO Tech Dept a shout.

888-JLAUDIO or technical@jlaudio.com
msmith is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #693
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
DIYMA Novice
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Minneapolis Mn
Posts: 333

Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Rep Power: 26 bilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enoughbilbo6209 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (1)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

MSmith,

Is there a place we can post suggested changes/improvements to the JL Processors?

I am in the process of upgrading my car, and will be getting a newer car with a MOST audio network... I will be using some form of MOBridge to convert the MOST signal to either 1. Digital (most likely toslink, but could be coax) OR 2. Analog... I am also running a Digital Audio player that outputs digital via either Coax or Toslink... It seems a waste to have to pay extra for a MoBridge that takes Digital, converts it to Analog, feed that to a DSP that will in turn convert it back to digital, tweak it, and then convert it back to analog.... It would make a ton more sense to be able to have the different Presets in the TWK be able to point to either Digital Coax OR Digital Toslink, not all or none like it currently is

I know I could have a separate switch to switch between 2 digital inputs and feed 1 output to the TWK, but I am trying to keep things simple and not have to have a 2nd device I have to touch anytime I want to switch input devices.

I know in the TUN software you can choose what digital input you want, but then ALL presets are locked to that digital input and you cant have a mix of Coax and Toslink.

I already have a current gen Fix 82 and Twk88 but if this would require an update to hardware I would be willing to re-buy a newer version of the TWK to get this functionality.

bilbo6209 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #694
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: San diego
Posts: 25

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 13 Mahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unsecured_WiFi View Post
I have a question for anyone using a twk88. I have had mine not turn on a couple of times and it seemed like it was just passing audio with no filtering. After that it turns on now but the lights stay amber and i have more hiss coming from the speakers. if i unplug the rca's i dont have the hiss anymore so it came from the twk after its goof up. Does anyone have any other troubleshooting tips or should i try for a rma?
Mine seemed to do that randomly and the knob didn't work at that point either. I think it was the rj45 connection pulling tight and losing connection. Gave it some slack and havnt had that issue for more than 2 months. Hope this helps.
Mahapederdon is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #695
DIYMA 500 Club
 
DIYMA Regular
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 833

12V Company:
JL Audio
Position:
VP Marketing

Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 133 msmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nicemsmith is just really nice


iTrader: (2)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by bilbo6209 View Post
MSmith,

Is there a place we can post suggested changes/improvements to the JL Processors?

I am in the process of upgrading my car, and will be getting a newer car with a MOST audio network... I will be using some form of MOBridge to convert the MOST signal to either 1. Digital (most likely toslink, but could be coax) OR 2. Analog... I am also running a Digital Audio player that outputs digital via either Coax or Toslink... It seems a waste to have to pay extra for a MoBridge that takes Digital, converts it to Analog, feed that to a DSP that will in turn convert it back to digital, tweak it, and then convert it back to analog.... It would make a ton more sense to be able to have the different Presets in the TWK be able to point to either Digital Coax OR Digital Toslink, not all or none like it currently is

I know I could have a separate switch to switch between 2 digital inputs and feed 1 output to the TWK, but I am trying to keep things simple and not have to have a 2nd device I have to touch anytime I want to switch input devices.

I know in the TUN software you can choose what digital input you want, but then ALL presets are locked to that digital input and you cant have a mix of Coax and Toslink.

I already have a current gen Fix 82 and Twk88 but if this would require an update to hardware I would be willing to re-buy a newer version of the TWK to get this functionality.
I am afraid that this is a limitation of the hardware, not the software. In a future product, we will look into offering multiple, switchable, digital input buses.

Best regards,

Manville Smith
JL AUDIO, Inc.
msmith is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 1 Week Ago   #696
 
TxHouse's Avatar
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MIssouri City, TX
Posts: 113

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 84 TxHouse will become famous soon enoughTxHouse will become famous soon enoughTxHouse will become famous soon enoughTxHouse will become famous soon enoughTxHouse will become famous soon enoughTxHouse will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

I've been messing with the tune 2.0 software using the fix 86 demo and I don't see it but thought I would ask. Is the Fix 86 active capable or would I have to get the twk to do that?

2010 Ram Crew Cab Laramie
Front Stage: Focal 165krx2, Mosconi AS100.2, Audiocontrol LC8i
Sub Stage: 2 x 12w6v2, JL 1000/1v2
TxHouse is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 1 Week Ago   #697
DIYMA 500 Club
 
pocket5s's Avatar
 
DIYMA Enthusiast
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,428

Thanks: 0
Thanked 20 Times in 8 Posts
Rep Power: 264 pocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond reputepocket5s has a reputation beyond repute


iTrader: (9)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Quote:
Originally Posted by TxHouse View Post
I've been messing with the tune 2.0 software using the fix 86 demo and I don't see it but thought I would ask. Is the Fix 86 active capable or would I have to get the twk to do that?
The FiX is only mean to correct an OEM signal. The new updates allow you some eq options on top of that. That is all it is meant to do. So yes, you'd need the TwK for further processing.

Team MSE/JL Audio
2014 INAC Amateur runner up
2014/2015 MECA Modex OK state champion

Online Time Alignment Calculator
pocket5s is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 1 Week Ago   #698
 
DIYMA freshman
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Age: 40
Posts: 239

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 79 josby will become famous soon enoughjosby will become famous soon enoughjosby will become famous soon enoughjosby will become famous soon enoughjosby will become famous soon enoughjosby will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Update on new JL Audio Processors

Is there any plan to add the ability to handle a center channel input to the FiX?

2016 Civic Touring build log - current build status
josby is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
First name
Last name
Do you work in the 12 Volt industry?
Do you work in the 12 Volt industry?
Youtube Channel
Enter Your Youtube Username, And It will Be Linked To In Your Posts!
12V Industry - Company Name
Your company name.
12V Industry - Your Position
Your position in your company.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Ad Management by RedTyger

Home | User CP | Members List | New Posts | ITrader | Faq | Post Spy