Hifonics Amp Kill Switch - Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012   #1
DIYMA 500 Club
 
Newbie
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 brandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Hifonics Amp Kill Switch

So i have seen a couple people put a kill switch on their amps and today i chose to do the same. I know it can be bad for the amp and all that but whatever. I was told that you put the switch through your remote wire between the head unit and amp. I purchased a regular toggle switch from my local electronics store and cut my remote wire and attached them to each end of the switch. When i turned it all back on my amp wouldnt turn on. No matter what position the switch was in it didnt work! What the hell happened? Any advice or instruction is greatly appreciated.
brandlinjason is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-23-2012   #2
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: India
Posts: 616

12V Company:
Vaani Acoustics
Position:
Founder/Engineer

Thanks: 13
Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 131 piyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (2)



Default

Remove the switch and try connecting it directly so as to check if switch it's faulty it not

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2
piyush7243 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-23-2012   #3
DIYMA 500 Club
 
Newbie
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 brandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Hifonics Amp Kill Switch

I gave it shot and connected the two ends of the remote wire back together and still no power. WTF -__- what now? Thanks
brandlinjason is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-24-2012   #4
DIYMA 500 Club
 
gckless's Avatar
 
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 990

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 97 gckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (2)



Default Re: Hifonics Amp Kill Switch

Can I first ask why you would want to do this?

Have you tested your remote wire, both before the cut and after? What voltage is it reading?
gckless is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2012   #5
DIYMA 500 Club
 
Newbie
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 brandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Hifonics Amp Kill Switch

The L7 is so loud that it attracts too much attention and i need to be able to hit a quick switch in case of lets say police prescence. I did not take voltage readings. But right before i cut the wire i had the sub going. Then i turned it off and cut the wire and you know the rest from my description. What should the voltage reading be after?
brandlinjason is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2012   #6
DIYMA 500 Club
 
gckless's Avatar
 
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 990

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 97 gckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enoughgckless will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (2)



Default Re: Hifonics Amp Kill Switch

So you can't just use the volume knob? Seems completely unnecessary.

Regardless, the voltage should be reading very close to what your system voltage is reading. 12V+ on battery, 14V+ with car running.
gckless is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2012   #7
DIYMA 500 Club
 
Newbie
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 brandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enoughbrandlinjason will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Hifonics Amp Kill Switch

Sorry i forgot to mention that. With my L7 with the bass knob all the way down it still cranks and it takes to long to scroll the volume down. Any ideas what went wrong and how i can fix it?
brandlinjason is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2012   #8
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: India
Posts: 616

12V Company:
Vaani Acoustics
Position:
Founder/Engineer

Thanks: 13
Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 131 piyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enoughpiyush7243 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (2)



Default

So as per my understanding, the app is not turning on.check the remote wire and amp but first remote wire

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2
piyush7243 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amp, head unit, kill, switch

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Ad Management by RedTyger

Home | User CP | Members List | New Posts | ITrader | Faq | Post Spy