Line Output Converter and Amp going into protect mode - Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2019   #1
 
Newbie
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2


Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Mwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default

Hey guys this is driving me nuts. I've never used a LOC before and wanted to try it out rather than buying an aftermarket head unit. I installed the LOC by tapping into the 2 rear speakers. I believe the rest of the wiring is correct on it, but I have to go back through it and double check the power, ground, switched 12v.

After finishing installing everything the amp would power on, sound would come out for 1 second from the subs, and it goes into protect mode. It does this no matter what way its configured, rcas plugged in/out speaker wire in out ect... Power and ground are very good and my multimeter is reading about 12.8 volts at the amp terminals.

The amp randomly worked fine and ran for over an hour after disconnecting and reconnecting the remote wire 100 times pretty much, and the subs sounded great.

So what am I missing here...? Would having the LOC wired wrong somehow cause this or what else could be wrong...? I've tried it car on, car off, gain up down all controls on the amp up and down as well as the radio on off ect... I do have the remote wire wired into the 12v on the amp as well as the LOC power wire/ground, did it quick to test things before fully wrapping it all up. My understanding is that should be fine but idk..

Please help >.<

The car is a 2005 Ford Taurus, radio brain box in the trunk, LOC wired there -
- Crunch 1000w amp
- 2x Rockford Fosgate Punch P3 D4 (4 ohm)
Mwernero0 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-09-2019   #2
 
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 502

Thanks: 7
Thanked 47 Times in 43 Posts
Rep Power: 90 syc0path will become famous soon enoughsyc0path will become famous soon enoughsyc0path will become famous soon enoughsyc0path will become famous soon enoughsyc0path will become famous soon enoughsyc0path will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Line Output Converter and Amp going into protect mode

It sounds like something is internally wrong w/ the amp. To verify, disconnect the RCAs and speaker wire. Put the negative lead of the multimeter on the negative terminal of the amp. Put the positive lead on the positive terminal of the amp and check voltage. Then put the positive lead on the remote terminal and check voltage.

If u have ~12V at both the power terminal and the remote terminal w/ nothing else connected to the amp and it's still going into protect mode, then something is wrong w/ the amp.

If the amp doesn't go into protect mode under that scenario, then reconnect the speakers and RCAs 1-by-1 until the problem comes back. That should give u a good idea of where the problem is.
syc0path is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2019   #3
 
Newbie
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2


Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Mwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enoughMwernero0 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default

Yes I've checked voltage at the amp, I'm getting 12.8v roughly at the 12v, same at the remote..... it's just odd that it would come on and play perfectly in between all those failures randomly...

In the OP I also said I tested the amp with rcas and speaker wire connected, disconnected, everything already, voltage is good both at the battery, and at the amp terminals reading a solid 12.8-13v car off, similar with car on a little higher.

I'm going to go buy another amp today and hook it up and see if it does the same thing... I wanted to avoid having to do this because the amp I had was perfect for the subs but if it's bad, it's bad and I'll need one anyway. Lucky I've got 175$ in best buy store credit to burn, even though they are overpriced as hell there. I'd rather have a hifonics brutus for that money but meh I'll see what I can scrounge up.

Last edited by Mwernero0; 07-09-2019 at 09:14 AM..
Mwernero0 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-09-2019   #4
DIYMA 500 Club
 
Enthusiast
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Aurora, Co
Age: 36
Posts: 6,738

Thanks: 0
Thanked 513 Times in 435 Posts
Rep Power: 375 gijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond reputegijoe has a reputation beyond repute


iTrader: (7)



Default Re: Line Output Converter and Amp going into protect mode

Why not use the speaker level input on the amp instead of running an unnecessary LOC?
gijoe is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Ad Management by RedTyger

Home | User CP | Members List | New Posts | ITrader | Faq | Post Spy