Mosconi DSP help - no output - Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2019   #1
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
Newbie
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Texas
Posts: 80

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 91 chiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (5)



Default Mosconi DSP help - no output

I am sure I am doing something totally wrong, I can't get any output signal out of mosconi 6to8 (v1 I think, using the oldest version of dsp software on site).

I have the following outputs from my kenwood connected to the DSP like this:
Front on channel 1,2
Rear on channel 3,4
Sub on 5,6

I have the mixer panel set like this


I plan to run 2-way active (1,2,3,4) ,sub (5,6), someday maybe rear fill (7,8).

I have set checked the input signal at the input of the DSP with a DD-1 and signal is clean up to max volume.

I created some crossover settings for channel 5,6 only and currently only trying to use channel 5,6.

chiefgeek is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-08-2019   #2
DIYMA 500 Club
 
Hammer1's Avatar
 
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver Wa
Posts: 662

Thanks: 8
Thanked 27 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 114 Hammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (1)



Default Re: Mosconi DSP help - no output

If your only running one set of RCAs to inputs 1 & 2 on the 6to8 then you should should set all outputs on 1 & 2 to 100%. check to see if you have the channels muted

00 Dodge Ram Cummins Twin Turbo. IPad 9.7 Pro in the Dash. Illusion Audio C12XL C8,C5,Illusion Tweeters,Mosconi AS300.2,AS200.2, AS100.4. Mosconi 6to8 Aerospace
Hammer1 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-08-2019   #3
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
Newbie
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Texas
Posts: 80

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 91 chiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (5)



Default Re: Mosconi DSP help - no output

nothing is muted. I see 8 green boxes on left bottom of screen.

chiefgeek is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-08-2019   #4
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
Newbie
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Texas
Posts: 80

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 91 chiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (5)



Default Re: Mosconi DSP help - no output


chiefgeek is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2019   #5
 
Newbie
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Delray Beach Fl
Posts: 94

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Rep Power: 36 Petererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default

Is the laptop connected to the dsp? 6to8v8 software lower left shows status of connection in red font
Petererc is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2019   #6
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
Newbie
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Texas
Posts: 80

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 91 chiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (5)



Default Re: Mosconi DSP help - no output

I didn't screen shot that, I just loaded my last saved settings while not connected to the DSP (car is in the shop getting DPF replaced)

chiefgeek is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2019   #7
DIYMA 500 Club
 
Hammer1's Avatar
 
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver Wa
Posts: 662

Thanks: 8
Thanked 27 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 114 Hammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enoughHammer1 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (1)



Default Re: Mosconi DSP help - no output

Check to see if high/low level input is set correctly and have you tried adjusting input gain

00 Dodge Ram Cummins Twin Turbo. IPad 9.7 Pro in the Dash. Illusion Audio C12XL C8,C5,Illusion Tweeters,Mosconi AS300.2,AS200.2, AS100.4. Mosconi 6to8 Aerospace
Hammer1 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2019   #8
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
Newbie
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Texas
Posts: 80

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 91 chiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (5)



Default Re: Mosconi DSP help - no output

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer1 View Post
Check to see if high/low level input is set correctly and have you tried adjusting input gain
I tried both positions of the hi/lo button.

I also tried all levels of gain pot.

chiefgeek is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2019   #9
 
Newbie
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Delray Beach Fl
Posts: 94

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Rep Power: 36 Petererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Mosconi DSP help - no output

probably did already but how about a reset?
Petererc is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2019   #10
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
Newbie
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: North Texas
Posts: 80

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 91 chiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enoughchiefgeek will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (5)



Default Re: Mosconi DSP help - no output

I have not tried a reset, need to figure out how to do that.

chiefgeek is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2019   #11
 
Newbie
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Delray Beach Fl
Posts: 94

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Rep Power: 36 Petererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enoughPetererc will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default

Turn down volume or dont play any media. Connect DSP to laptop and load a blank the preset with no changes made to it. After it loads hit the reset remote control level on the software. Then load your custom preset and see if it works. Can’t remember but you may have to disconnect and reconnect the dsp to laptop to load custom preset
Petererc is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-11-2019   #12
 
Newbie
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: iowa
Posts: 7

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Monk47 will become famous soon enoughMonk47 will become famous soon enoughMonk47 will become famous soon enoughMonk47 will become famous soon enoughMonk47 will become famous soon enoughMonk47 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Mosconi DSP help - no output

Bing has a video on You Tube about tuning a 6to8 DSP. It's called 6to8 tutorial. It helped me when I tuned me Mosconi DSP.
Monk47 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
First name
Last name
Do you work in the 12 Volt industry?
Do you work in the 12 Volt industry?
Youtube Channel
Enter Your Youtube Username, And It will Be Linked To In Your Posts!
12V Industry - Company Name
Your company name.
12V Industry - Your Position
Your position in your company.

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Ad Management by RedTyger

Home | User CP | Members List | New Posts | ITrader | Faq | Post Spy