Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box? - Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2019   #1
 
Newbie
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 13


Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0 seditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

Hi - can I power a DSP.3 from the fuse box? If so, is a 10 amp fuse good? Or do I have to use a distribution block?

Thanks!
seditious3 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-06-2019   #2
 
Newbie
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Lake Mary
Age: 53
Posts: 82


Thanks: 5
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 15 carlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

10 amps is more then you need. I would power it from a fused power block. Get the fuse as close to it , but if you run a line from the front of your car you should place a fuse up there as well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
carlthess40 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2019   #3
 
Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New york
Posts: 361

12V Company:
Apicella Auto Sound
Position:
Technician

Thanks: 5
Thanked 93 Times in 83 Posts
Rep Power: 49 Mullings will become famous soon enoughMullings will become famous soon enoughMullings will become famous soon enoughMullings will become famous soon enoughMullings will become famous soon enoughMullings will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default

If you’re putting it close the amp you can use the power and ground from the amp, put a 3amp fuse inline
Mullings is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to Mullings For This Useful Post:
SkizeR (07-06-2019)
 
Old 07-06-2019   #4
 
Newbie
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 13


Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0 seditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mullings View Post
If you’re putting it close the amp you can use the power and ground from the amp, put a 3amp fuse inline
I know, but I'd rather power it from the fuse box. Would that be a problem?
seditious3 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2019   #5
 
Newbie
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Lake Mary
Age: 53
Posts: 82


Thanks: 5
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 15 carlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enoughcarlthess40 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

Not at all, it will work but you
May get some noise from the fuse panel


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
carlthess40 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2019   #6
 
Newbie
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 13


Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0 seditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carlthess40 View Post
Not at all, it will work but you
May get some noise from the fuse panel


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
OK, thanks much!
seditious3 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2019   #7
 
Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: ATX
Posts: 1,746

Thanks: 84
Thanked 181 Times in 166 Posts
Rep Power: 55 dcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (4)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carlthess40 View Post
Not at all, it will work but you
May get some noise from the fuse panel


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Interesting, what about the remote in, If you are factory head unit user the fuse panel is probably the most popular place to get switched power. Aftermarket head unit guys have it easier
dcfis is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2019   #8
 
Newbie
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 13


Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0 seditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enoughseditious3 will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

Yeah, I'm using the factory head unit, even though it sucks.
seditious3 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-08-2019   #9
Upgrade Your Membership!
 
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lakeshore, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 542

Thanks: 716
Thanked 107 Times in 87 Posts
Rep Power: 77 unix_usr will become famous soon enoughunix_usr will become famous soon enoughunix_usr will become famous soon enoughunix_usr will become famous soon enoughunix_usr will become famous soon enoughunix_usr will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (1)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seditious3 View Post
Yeah, I'm using the factory head unit, even though it sucks.


I am too - except mine is a Ford oem unit, so I was able to reprogam its output for full range with no eq/delay/etc.

The problem i had was that the oem doesn’t have a remote turn on output that works. The Helix dsp.3 doesn’t need one though; in the absence of a remote turn on, if the pre-amp inputs get a signal, the dsp.3 will turn on the remote out and the system works flawlessly.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Current build (almost completed) -> 2017 Mustang GT PP, Zapco DC series amps & DSP, all active - dual 18" Fi IB3 Subwoofers in IB.

Version 2: Zapco LX 6 A/B for mains, Zapco Z3K D for 12" Sundown Z12 in IB, miniDSP C68 integrated with custom micro to OEM processing and controls...
unix_usr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2019   #10
DIYMA 500 Club
 
Lanson's Avatar
 
Enthusiast
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 7,044

Thanks: 103
Thanked 210 Times in 171 Posts
Rep Power: 956 Lanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond repute


iTrader: (32)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

that's true, Helix units can start up (flawlessly) with just a speaker level input.

Special thanks to all of the industry experts that share their knowledge here on the forum
2015 Durango R/T, MS-8, Massive N3, set of NX4's, Audiofrog GS690 and GS10, Wavecor center, Sundown SD3 10's
2018 WRX, Helix V Eight and G-One, AD W600, AP AR3 & AR20, AE AV10H-D2
Lanson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2019   #11
 
Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: ATX
Posts: 1,746

Thanks: 84
Thanked 181 Times in 166 Posts
Rep Power: 55 dcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enoughdcfis will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (4)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

But not rca right?
dcfis is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2019   #12
 
Mahapederdon's Avatar
 
Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: San diego
Age: 42
Posts: 347

Thanks: 1
Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
Rep Power: 42 Mahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enoughMahapederdon will become famous soon enough


iTrader: (0)



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcfis View Post
But not rca right?
I'm pretty sure it works with both.
Mahapederdon is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-10-2019   #13
DIYMA 500 Club
 
Lanson's Avatar
 
Enthusiast
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 7,044

Thanks: 103
Thanked 210 Times in 171 Posts
Rep Power: 956 Lanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond reputeLanson has a reputation beyond repute


iTrader: (32)



Default Re: Power Helix DSP.3 from fuse box?

But when would you have an RCA out and not an aftermarket head unit?

Special thanks to all of the industry experts that share their knowledge here on the forum
2015 Durango R/T, MS-8, Massive N3, set of NX4's, Audiofrog GS690 and GS10, Wavecor center, Sundown SD3 10's
2018 WRX, Helix V Eight and G-One, AD W600, AP AR3 & AR20, AE AV10H-D2
Lanson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Car Audio | DiyMobileAudio.com | Car Stereo Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
First name
Last name
Do you work in the 12 Volt industry?
Do you work in the 12 Volt industry?
Youtube Channel
Enter Your Youtube Username, And It will Be Linked To In Your Posts!
12V Industry - Company Name
Your company name.
12V Industry - Your Position
Your position in your company.

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Ad Management by RedTyger

Home | User CP | Members List | New Posts | ITrader | Faq | Post Spy